Registration for the 2019/2020 dance season opens Wednesday, April 3rd

Level I – Pre-Professional reflect classes available for the 2019/2020 dance season

Students ages 7 and up are placed in classes by skill level based on an evaluation with our School Director.  Students spend an average of two years at each level as they develop new skills, strengthen their bodies, and establish a growing knowledge of dance techniques.  There are a range of genres to choose from and the skills learned in these classes can take them as far as they wish in their dance journey.

2019 SUMMER CLASSES

TUESDAY

Leaps & Turns A (Jazz I) 5:00 – 5:45pm
Ballet/Pointe B (Ballet IV+) 5:00 – 6:30pm
Contemporary/Modern B (Ballet IV+) 6:30 – 7:30pm
Tap A (Ages 7 -10) 6:45 – 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY

Ballet A (Ballet I – III) 5:00 – 6:00pm
Leaps & Turns C (Jazz IV+) 5:00 – 6:00pm
Contemporary/Modern A (Ballet I-III) 6:00 – 6:45pm
Hip Hop B (Ages 11+) 6:00 – 6:45pm
Hip Hop A (Ages 7 – 10) 6:45 – 7:30pm
Tap B (Ages 11+) 6:45 – 7:30pm

THURSDAY

Boy’s Hip Hop (Ages 7 +) 5:15 – 6:00pm
Conditioning for Dancers (AGES 7+) 5:00 – 6:00pm
Leaps & Turns B (Jazz II-III) 6:00 – 7:00pm
Tumbling I/II (Ages 7 +) 7:00 – 7:45pm

* Tumbler must be able to do a right and left handed cartwheel, handstand, and backbend without assistance.

Ballet I

Description:  Introduces young dancers to Ballet technique and combinations.

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Monday 4:30 – 5:15 pm
Tuesday 7:00 – 7:45 pm
Wednesday 12:00 – 12:45 pm
Wednesday 4:45 -5:30 pm
Thursday 4:15 – 5:00 pm
Friday 6:15 – 7:00 pm

Jazz I

Description:  Introduces young dancers to Jazz technique and combinations.

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 6:45 pm
Tuesday 6:15 – 7:00 pm
Wednesday 12:45 – 1:30 pm
Wednesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm
Thursday 5:00 – 5:45 pm

Contemporary I

Description:  Beautiful blend of Ballet and Jazz. Students must also be enrolled in Ballet 1.

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Monday 5:15 – 6:00 pm
Wednesday 11:15 – 12:00 pm
Wednesday 4:00 – 4:45 pm

Tap I

Description:  Introduces young dancers to Tap technique and combinations.

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Wednesday 1:30 – 2:00 pm
Wednesday 6:15 – 6:45 pm

Hip Hop I

Description:  Fun music and entertaining moves merge for this high energy class!

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Tuesday 4:00 – 4:45 pm
Friday 4:30 – 5:15 pm

Tumbling I

Prerequisite: Student must be 7 by Sept. 1. Must be able to do a cartwheel, handstand, and bridge with no assistance.

Class Times

Friday 5:15 – 6:00 pm

Ballet II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Ballet IIA
Monday 5:00 – 5:45 pm & Wednesday 5:00 – 5:45 pm

Ballet IIB
Tuesday 6:00 – 6:45 pm & Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm

Ballet IIC
Wednesday 6:45 – 7:30 pm & Thursday 4:15 – 5:00 pm

Jazz II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 6:45 – 7:45 pm
Wednesday 6:30 – 7:30 pm
Thursday 6:30 – 7:30 pm

Contemporary II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 2 or Ballet 3

Class Times

Wednesday 5:45 – 6:30 pm
Thursday 5:00 – 5:45 pm

Tap II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 4:30 – 5:00 pm

Hip Hop II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Wednesday 6:30 – 7:15 pm

Tumbling II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement – Intermediate skill level. Must be able to do a one handed cartwheel, front limber, and back limber with no assistance.

Class Times

Friday 6:00 – 6:45 pm

Ballet III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Ballet IIIA
Monday 5:00 – 6:00 pm & Wednesday 6:30 – 7:30 pm

Ballet IIIB
Tuesday 5:00 – 6:00 pm & Thursday 5:45 – 6:45 pm

Jazz III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Thursday 6:45 – 7:45 pm

Contemporary II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet II or Ballet III

Class Times

Wednesday 5:45 – 6:30 pm
Thursday 5:00 – 5:45 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Ballet IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:00 pm & Thursday 7:45 – 9:00 pm

Jazz IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 7:00 pm

Contemporary/Modern III

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet IV or higher

Class Times

Monday 7:00 – 7:45 pm

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm

Ballet V

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm & Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 pm

Jazz V

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 6:30 – 7:30 pm

Contemporary/Modern IV

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet IV or higher

Class Times

Monday 7:00 – 7:45 pm

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm

Ballet VI

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm & Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 pm

Jazz V

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 6:30 – 7:30 pm

Contemporary/Modern IV

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet IV or higher

Class Times

Monday 6:45 – 7:30 pm

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm

Pre-Professional Ballet

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm & Thursday 7:30 – 9:30 pm

Jazz V

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 6:30 – 7:30 pm

Contemporary/Modern IV

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet IV or higher

Class Times

Monday 6:45 – 7:30 pm

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:30 pm