Students ages 7 and up are placed in classes by skill level based on an evaluation with our School Director.  Students spend an average of two years at each level as they develop new skills, strengthen their bodies, and establish a growing knowledge of dance techniques.  There are a range of genres to choose from and the skills learned in these classes can take them as far as they wish in their dance journey.

Ballet I

Introduces young dancers to Ballet technique and combinations.

Class Times

Monday 4:30 – 5:15 pm  [FULL]
Tuesday 7:00 – 7:45 pm  [FULL]
Wednesday 12:45 – 1:30 pm  [FULL]
Wednesday 4:00 – 4:45 pm
Thursday 7:00 – 7:45 pm  [FULL]
Friday 6:00 – 6:45 pm

 

Jazz I

Introduces young dancers to Jazz technique and combinations.

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 6:45 pm  [FULL]
Tuesday 6:15 – 7:00 pm
Wednesday 5:45 – 6:30 pm
Thursday 5:30 – 6:15 pm
Friday 6:45 – 7:30 pm

Contemporary I

Beautiful blend of Ballet and Jazz.  Students must also be enrolled in Ballet 1.

Class Times

Monday 5:15 – 6:00 pm
Tuesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm
Wednesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Tap II

Introduces young dancers to Tap technique and combinations.

Class Times

Monday 7:00 – 7:45 pm

Hip Hop I

Fun music and entertaining moves merge for this high energy class!

Class Times

Wednesday 12:00 – 12:45 pm (Levels I and II)
Thursday 6:15 – 7:00 pm  [FULL]
Friday 4:00 – 4:45 pm

Ballet IIA

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 4:30 – 5:15 pm  [FULL]
Wednesday 6:30 – 7:15 pm  [FULL]

Ballet IIB

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 5:45 – 6:30 pm  [FULL]
Thursday 4:15 – 5:00 pm   [FULL]

Ballet IIC

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Wednesday 6:30 – 7:15 pm
Friday 6:15 – 7:00 pm

Jazz II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 7:00 pm 
Tuesday 7:30 – 8:30pm
Wednesday 7:15 – 8:15 pm
Thursday 6:15 – 7:15 pm 

Contemporary II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 2 or Ballet 3

Class Times

Monday 5:15 – 6:00 pm  [FULL]
Thursday 5:30 – 6:15 pm  [FULL]

Tap III/IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Hip Hop II

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 6:45 – 7:30 pm 
Wednesday 12:00 – 12:45 pm (Levels I and II)
Wednesday 7:00 – 7:45 pm  

Tumbling II

Description: Intermediate skill level tumbling class that students must qualify for based on abilities.  Students must be able to do a right and left handed cartwheel and a bridge without assistance.

Student must be 5 by Sept. 1

Class Times

Friday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Ballet IIIA

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 6:45 – 7:45 pm
Wednesday 7:00 – 8:00 pm

Ballet IIIB

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 6:30 – 7:30 pm  [FULL]
Thursday 6:15 – 7:15 pm  [FULL]

Jazz III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Thursday 4:30 – 5:30 pm

Contemporary II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 2 or Ballet 3

Class Times

Monday 5:15 – 6:00 pm  [FULL]
Thursday 5:30 – 6:15 pm  [FULL]

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Tap III/IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Modern I

Introduces young dancers to Modern technique and combinations.

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 3 or 4  

Class Times

Tuesday 7:45 – 8:30 pm

Ballet IV (Pre-Pointe level)

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:00 – 8:15 pm  [FULL]
Thursday 7:45 – 9:00 pm  [FULL]

Jazz IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 4:30 – 5:30 pm

Contemporary III

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 4 or higher

Class Times

Thursday 6:45 – 7:45 pm  [FULL]

Tap III/IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Modern I

Introduces young dancers to Modern technique and combinations.

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 3 or 4

Class Times

Tuesday 7:45 – 8:30 pm

Ballet V (Beginning Pointe level)

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm
Thursday 7:45 – 9:15 pm

Jazz V/VI

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Schedule:

Thursday 5:45 – 6:45 pm

Contemporary III

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 4 or higher

Schedule:

Thursday 6:45 – 7:45 pm  [FULL]

Tap III/IV

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Schedule:

Tuesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Schedule:

Tuesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Modern II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 5 or higher

Schedule:

Monday 6:00 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Professional Ballet

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm
Thursday 7:45 – 9:15 pm

Jazz V/VI

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Thursday 5:45 – 6:45 pm

Contemporary III

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 4 or higher

Class Times

Thursday 6:45 – 7:45 pm  [FULL]

Tap III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 4:45 – 5:30 pm

Hip Hop III

Prerequisites:  Instructor Placement

Class Times

Tuesday 5:30 – 6:15 pm

Modern II

Prerequisites:  Must be enrolled in Ballet 5 or higher

Class Times

Monday 6:00 – 7:00 pm